Latest News:

SEF Current NAV : 9.44 as on 2024-04-05
SEF Current NAV : 9.44 as on 2024-04-05

Merchant Banking

Issue Management

SCL offers services to corporate clients that wish to generate funds by making public offering of their stocks, bonds, and debentures in the primary market.


We assist and ensure that those services are endowed with optimum quality and precision at reasonable and affordable prices. SCL has already performed the role of lead issue manager in the issuance of various Initial Public Offerings (IPO), Further Public Offerings (FPO), New Fund Offer (NFO), Right Share Issue and Bonds/Debentures issues.

Company NameIssueIssued Units (in Million)Issued Amount (in Million)
Nepal Life Insurance Co. LimitedFPO3.0964,412.41
Nepal Bank LimitedFPO17.684,951.76
Shivam Cements LimitedIPO5.281,496
S No.Company NameIssue TypeTotal No. of unitsIssue Amount (in Rs.)
1.Siddhartha Investment Growth Scheme -1NFO50,000,000500,000,000
2.Siddhartha Equity Oriented SchemeNFO100,000,0001,000,000,000
3.Siddhartha Equity FundNFO150,000,0001,500,000,000
4.Arun Kabeli Power LimitedIPO4,500,000450,000,000
5.Nepal Life Insurance Co. LimitedFPO3,096,4294,412,411,325
6.Tinau Development Bank LimitedRight Shares546,19354,619,300
7.Tinau Development Bank LimitedRight Shares1,194,796119,479,600
8.Purnima Bikash Bank LimitedRight Shares1,008,544100,854,400
9.Purnima Bikash Bank LimitedRight Shares88,0962.8288,096,282
10.Womi Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha LimitedRight Shares180,00018,000,000
11.Araniko Development Bank LimitedRight Shares928,19092,819,000
12.Laxmi Bank LimitedRight Shares31,578,5003,157,850,000
13.Kumari Bank LimitedRight Shares13,495,8331,349,583,300
14.Jyoti Bikash Bank LimitedRight Shares11,043,1711,104,317,100
15.Mailung Hydropower LimitedIPO (Local)3681,430368,143,000
16.Unnati Microfinance Bittiya Sanstha Ltd.IPO165,00016,500,000
17.Shree Investment & FinanceRight Shares2,867,225.62286,722,562
18.Rasuwagadhi Hydropower Co. Ltd.IPO16,421,0401,642,104,000
19.Prime Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Right Shares9,763,200976,320,000